ARTICLE 1 NAME
[…] 4.5 Attendance Requirements - A simple majority of members of the AT Council represents a quorum and as there are no designees permitted by law to attend in lieu of a named member, attendance is an important component of service on the AT Council.
ARTICLE 5. VOTING
5.1 Each member of the AT Council shall have one vote.
5.2 A quorum shall consist of attendance by a majority of the appointed membership.
5.3 Members present may abstain from a vote by placing that abstention on the record at the start of the discussion of an agenda item requiring a vote of the membership. See also Section 11 below regarding conflicts of interest.
ARTICLE 6. COMPENSATION
6.1 Members of the Advisory Council shall be uncompensated for their service in accordance with 29 USC § 3003(c)(2)(C) but may seek reimbursement “for reasonable and necessary expenses actually incurred in the performance of official duties for the advisory council.”
ARTICLE 7. AT COUNCIL STAFFING: REPRESENTATION BY COUNSEL