ARTICLE 1 NAME
[…] ARTICLE 1 NAME
1.1 The name of this public body shall be the Nevada Assistive Technology Council (hereinafter “the AT Council”).
ARTICLE 2. AUTHORITY
2.1 The AT Council was created in response to the Assistive Technology Act of 2004 (Public Law 108-364 of the 108th Congress on October 25, 2004, 118 Stat. 1707).
ARTICLE 3. PURPOSE AND FUNCTION; CREATION
3.1 The duties and powers of the AT Council stem from 29 USC § 3003(c)(2)(A), which is entitled "Advisory Council" and provides, "There shall be established an advisory council to provide consumer-responsive, consumer-driven advice to the State for, planning of, implementation of, and evaluation of the activities carried out through the grant, including setting the measurable goals described in subsection (d)(3)."
3.1.1 20 USC § 3003(d)(3) details that measurable goals are to relate to:
(i) education, including goals involving the provision of assistive technology to individuals with disabilities who receive services under the Individuals with Disabilities Education Act (20 U.S.C. 1400 et seq.);